Canada

Live and Work in Calgary 2026: No PST, Lower Rent, Real Salaries and AAIP Routes to PR

Living and working in Calgary in 2026: salaries, rent by area, no provincial sales tax, transit costs, work permits and which AAIP streams lead to PR.

By Hymnsolfas Editorial Team · · 8 min read

Calgary skyline and the Peace Bridge over the Bow River
Photo: @wildlifebyirina on Unsplash

In August 2026, the average unfurnished one-bedroom in Calgary was listed at about CAD 1,465 a month, according to rental platform liv.rent. In Vancouver, the same apartment costs around CAD 900 more. Add Alberta's lack of a provincial sales tax and a lower provincial income tax rate, and it is easy to see why Calgary has become one of Canada's fastest-growing cities.

It is not a perfect picture. Alberta's minimum wage is stuck at CAD 15 an hour, the lowest of any province, and Calgary's unemployment rate sits above the level that blocks most low-wage LMIAs. Winters are long and cold, and you will probably want a car eventually.

This guide covers the job market, real pay, rent, everyday costs and the Alberta Advantage Immigration Program (AAIP) streams that turn a Calgary job into permanent residence.

In this guide
  1. Calgary at a Glance
  2. Why Calgary Is Cheaper to Live In
  3. Monthly Costs for a Single Newcomer
  4. Jobs and Salaries in Calgary
  5. Getting Around Calgary
  6. AAIP: Alberta's Routes to Permanent Residence
  7. How to Apply Through the AAIP
  8. Documents Checklist
  9. Frequently Asked Questions
  10. Before You Apply

Calgary at a Glance

ItemDetails
Who it suitsEnergy, engineering, trades, tech, logistics, healthcare and hospitality workers
Minimum wageCAD 15.00 an hour (unchanged since 2018)
Average 1-bedroom rentAbout CAD 1,400 to 1,600 a month (2026 listing data)
Sales tax5% GST only; no provincial sales tax
Transit passCAD 126 a month adult (Calgary Transit, 2026)
Main PR routeAAIP (Alberta Opportunity, Alberta Express Entry, Tourism and Hospitality)
AAIP feesCAD 135 expression of interest + CAD 1,500 application
Official sourceAlberta Advantage Immigration Program

Why Calgary Is Cheaper to Live In

Taxes

Alberta is the only province with no provincial sales tax. You pay 5% GST on most purchases, compared with 12% in BC and 13% HST in Ontario. On a CAD 1,000 laptop, that is a saving of CAD 70 to 80 compared with other provinces.

Since 2025, Alberta also has an 8% provincial income tax rate on the first slice of income, set at CAD 61,200 for 2026. Above that, the rate steps up to 10%. For someone earning CAD 60,000, Alberta's provincial tax is lower than in most provinces.

Housing

Calgary built rental housing at a record pace in 2025. CMHC reported a purpose-built vacancy rate of around 5%, one of the highest among big Canadian cities, and asking rents fell during 2025 and early 2026.

AreaTypical 1-bedroom rent (CAD/month)Notes
Beltline, Downtown1,500 to 1,900Walkable, nightlife, newer towers
Southwest (Mission, Marda Loop)1,500 to 1,800Most expensive quadrant on average
Northwest (near University)1,400 to 1,700Good C-Train access
Northeast1,250 to 1,500Cheapest quadrant, large immigrant communities, near airport jobs
Southeast1,300 to 1,600Close to industrial and logistics jobs
Airdrie, Chestermere, Cochrane1,300 to 1,700Commuter towns; a car is usually needed

These ranges are estimates based on 2026 listing data. In August 2026, liv.rent put the Northeast average at about CAD 1,320 and the Southwest at about CAD 1,556.

Monthly Costs for a Single Newcomer

ExpenseEstimate (CAD/month)
Rent (room to 1-bedroom)800 to 1,600
Utilities (heat is a real cost in winter)150 to 250
Internet and phone90 to 150
Transit pass126
Groceries400 to 500
Other spending200 to 350
TotalAbout 1,750 to 3,000

If you buy a car, add insurance (often CAD 150 to 300 a month for new drivers in Alberta), fuel and winter tires. Our cost of living comparison puts Calgary next to Toronto, Vancouver, Montreal and Halifax.

Jobs and Salaries in Calgary

Calgary is the head-office city for Canada's oil and gas sector, but the economy has broadened. The main employers are:

  • Energy and engineering: oil and gas companies, pipelines, renewable energy and engineering consultancies.
  • Construction and trades: housing, commercial building and industrial maintenance.
  • Transportation and logistics: the airport, rail yards and distribution centres in the northeast and southeast.
  • Technology: a growing software and fintech scene supported by Alberta's tech pathway.
  • Healthcare: hospitals and continuing care, with constant demand for nurses and health care aides.
  • Hospitality: hotels and restaurants in the city and nearby Rocky Mountain resort towns.

These Alberta medians come from Job Bank (2023 to 2024 reference period). Calgary-specific pay is usually similar.

OccupationAlberta median (CAD/hr)Approx. yearly at 40 hrs
Software developer48.08100,000
Registered nurse47.5099,000
Heavy equipment mechanic42.0087,000
Electrician38.0079,000
Welder38.0079,000
Carpenter34.0071,000
Licensed practical nurse32.0067,000
Transport truck driver (Calgary)30.0062,000
Health care aide22.5547,000

The LMIA problem

The Calgary census metropolitan area was listed at 6.4% unemployment in the federal table used for LMIA decisions from October 2026. While it stays at or above 6%, Service Canada will not process most low-wage LMIA applications for Calgary jobs. Healthcare, construction, food processing and primary agriculture are exempt, and high-wage LMIAs continue. Check the Service Canada refusal-to-process page for the current rate.

Getting Around Calgary

Calgary Transit runs two C-Train lines (Red and Blue) plus an extensive bus network. In 2026:

  • Adult single fare: CAD 4.00
  • Adult monthly pass: CAD 126
  • Adult day pass: CAD 12.65

Downtown commuting works well by C-Train. Many industrial and logistics jobs are spread out, though, and shift work can make transit difficult. Most newcomers buy a car within the first year. Alberta allows you to exchange a licence from some countries directly. Others must pass knowledge and road tests.

AAIP: Alberta's Routes to Permanent Residence

The AAIP received 6,603 nomination spaces for 2026 after an extra 200 were added in August. The main worker streams are below.

Alberta Opportunity Stream (AOS)

For people already living and working in Alberta on a valid work permit with a qualifying job offer from an Alberta employer. AOS receives the largest share of Alberta's nominations. Candidates submit an expression of interest and are invited in draws. Reported 2026 draws had minimum scores in the mid-to-high 50s, for example 56 in a September 2026 round.

AOS has minimum language, work experience and job-offer requirements that depend on your occupation and TEER level. Check the stream page for the current rules, as Alberta adjusts them regularly.

Alberta Express Entry Stream

Alberta invites candidates from the federal Express Entry pool. It runs dedicated pathways for:

  • Accelerated Tech Pathway: tech workers with an Alberta job offer in an eligible tech occupation.
  • Dedicated Health Care Pathway: healthcare professionals, including those with an Alberta job offer or licence.
  • Law enforcement: police occupations.
  • Priority sectors: draws targeting specific industries such as construction, agriculture and aviation.

A provincial nomination adds 600 points to your Express Entry score, which almost guarantees an invitation. Read our Express Entry CRS guide to understand where you stand.

Tourism and Hospitality Stream

For workers already in Alberta with a full-time job offer from a tourism or hospitality employer. This is relevant for Banff and Canmore workers as well as Calgary hotel and restaurant staff.

Rural Renewal Stream

This does not cover Calgary itself. It is for jobs in designated rural Alberta communities, with an endorsement from the community.

How to Apply Through the AAIP

  1. Confirm your work permit and job offer meet the stream's requirements, including wage and hours.
  2. Take an approved language test and get an Educational Credential Assessment if required.
  3. Submit a Worker Expression of Interest and pay the CAD 135 fee (introduced April 7, 2026).
  4. Wait for an invitation in a draw for your stream or pathway.
  5. Apply within the deadline and pay the CAD 1,500 application fee.
  6. Receive a nomination and apply for PR through Express Entry or directly to IRCC.

Documents Checklist

  • Passport and current work permit
  • Signed job offer from an Alberta employer, showing wage and hours
  • Employment letters and pay stubs for your Alberta and past work
  • Language test results (IELTS, CELPIP, PTE Core, TEF or TCF)
  • Educational Credential Assessment
  • Alberta trade certificate or licence if your job is regulated
  • Proof of residence in Alberta (lease, utility bills)

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Calgary cheaper than Toronto and Vancouver?

Yes, mostly because of rent and taxes. A one-bedroom in Calgary often costs CAD 700 to 900 less a month than in Vancouver, and you pay only 5% GST on purchases. Car costs and lower entry-level wages narrow the gap a little.

Why is Alberta's minimum wage so low?

Alberta has kept its general minimum wage at CAD 15 an hour since 2018. In practice, most full-time jobs in Calgary pay more, but entry-level hospitality and retail jobs can sit close to the minimum.

Can I apply to the Alberta Opportunity Stream from outside Canada?

No. AOS is for people already living and working in Alberta with valid status. People outside Canada usually target Alberta Express Entry pathways instead.

What does the AAIP cost?

As of 2026, a Worker Expression of Interest costs CAD 135 and a worker stream application costs CAD 1,500. Federal PR fees, language tests and credential assessments are extra.

Do I need a car in Calgary?

Not on day one if you live near the C-Train and work downtown. For shift work, industrial jobs or suburbs, most people find a car necessary within the first year.

Is it hard to find a job in Calgary right now?

The market is competitive, with unemployment above 6% in 2026. Trades, healthcare and experienced tech workers are in the strongest position. Entry-level office jobs attract many applicants.

Before You Apply

  1. Search Job Bank for Calgary jobs in your occupation and compare wages with the AAIP stream requirements.
  2. If you work in a trade, start the Alberta trade qualification process before you arrive.
  3. Budget for a damage deposit, winter clothing and your first two months of rent.
  4. Read the AAIP updates page monthly, as stream rules and draw patterns change often.

Disclaimer: This guide is general information, not legal or immigration advice. Fees, quotas and requirements change often, so confirm every detail on the official government website before you apply or pay anyone. See our editorial policy.

CalgaryAlbertaAAIPjobs in Canadacost of living Canada

More Guides